Luka Modric Biography

Luka Modric Biography,Age,Wife,Childhood,Height

Know about the Luka Modric biography:-Luka Modric was born on 9 September 1985 at Zadar in Croatia.  His father Stipe Modric was a Military Mechanic who used to repair the Croatian soldier’s vehicle. Luka Modric’s mother Radojka Modric was a textile worker. Luka Modric family was the victim of the Croatian war of independence and their family condition was very bad and they didn’t have clothes to wear his grandfather used to graze the goats and Luka Modric also used to graze the goat. They have a small house and during the Croatian war of independence they were forced to leave the house and their house was burnt and Luka Modric has become a refugee and he started living in the hotel Kolovare with his family for 7 years. His father joined the army as a mechanic and the financial condition start improving Luka Modric starts moving to primary classes and football academy. As a boy, Luka Modric was inspired by Francesco Totti a legend midfielder of Italy.

Luka Modric Personal information

Name Luka Modric
Birth 9 September 1985
place of birth Zadar
Height 5ft 8in
Playing position CMF

Club information

Youth career

1996-2000 Zadar
2000-2003 Dinamo Zagreb

Luka Modric was supported by his family so he participated in camps and got trained in NK Zadar. Due to his size and age, many clubs didn’t sign him but when he displayed his talent in a youth tournament in Italy. His coach Tomislav Basic sends him to the Dinamo Zagreb’s youth side. After a season in the Dinamo Zagreb youth side, Luka Modric was borrowed by the Zrinjski Mostar in the premier league of Bosnia in 2003. During this season he improved his game and developed a versatile nature of the game and become the best player of the league. After becoming the best player of the Bosnian league Luka Modric he answered the entire questions which were aroused regarding his physical appearance.

Senior career

2003-08 Dinamo Zagreb
2003-04(loan) Zrinjski Mostar
2004-05(loan) Inter Zarpresic
2008-12 Tottenham Hotspur
2012- Real Madrid

In 2005-06 season Luka Modric signed a 10-year contract with Dinamo Zagreb. After this, he bought a flat in Zadar for his family. He got a place in Dinamo’s first team and he scored 7 goals in 31 matches which is not a bad number for the midfielder. Next season Modric becomes the captain of the Danimo’s team and he took the team to the UEFA Champions’ League group stage. In 2007-08 season Dinamo won the season and many big clubs like Chelsea, Barcelona and Arsenal wanted to add Luka Modric in their squad but Luka Modric wait for some time.

Tottenham Hotspur

Luka Modric agreed to the Tottenham Hotspur offer on 26 April 2008. He was paid 16.5 million pounds he was given jersey number 14 in honor of Johan Cruyff. The more performance was not up to the mark in starting. He suffered a knee injury and he was criticized for his lightweight and poor form. Luka Modric was not able to perform as a left-winger so later on, he was given the role of the center midfielder or left midfielder. Then the performance of Modric start getting better and better day by day he scored his first competitive goal against Spartak Moscow in the UEFA cup. He scored his first premier league goal against Newcastle United.  After several seasons with Tottenham when Chelsea start showing interest in Luka Modric he refused to play for Tottenham Hotspur but the manager has rejected the offer of 40 million pounds and suggest Luka Modric concentrate in practice.

Real Madrid

On 27 August 2012, Real Madrid signed Luka Modric for 30 million pounds. Under the management of the Jose Mourinho he didn’t perform well in early matches and due to the presence of Khadira, Xabi Alonso and Ozil he didn’t get the place in the starting lineup. Modric start for Real Madrid on 2nd March 2013 and assist a goal of Sergio Ramos from a corner kick against Barcelona on 5th march 2013 Luka Modric came in a second-half against Manchester United and scored a goal when Real Madrid was trailing by 1-0 his goal made a huge difference and Real Madrid won a match by 2-1. Luka Modric keeps performing well for Real Madrid and keep on scoring goals whenever needed he become the one of the best midfielders of the league with 90% passing accuracy.  In 2019 he again signed the contract with Real Madrid on 12 November 2019 he was awarded golden foot award.

Honor

Club

Dinamo Zagreb

Croatian first league 2005-06,2006-07,2007-08
Croatian cup 2006-07,2007-08
Croatian super cup 2006

 Real Madrid

La Liga 2016-17
Copa Del Rey 2013-14
Supercopa de Espana 2012,2017,2019-20
UEFA Champion league 2013-14,2015-16,2016-17,2017-18
UEFA Super cup 2014,2016,2017
FIFA Club World Cup 2014,2016,2017,2018

Individual

Ballon d’Or 2018
The best fifa player 2018
UEFA champion league team of season 2013-14,2015-2018
FIFA cub world cup silver ball 2016
La Liga best midfielder 2013-2014,2015-2016
UEFA team of year 2016,2017,2018
FIFA world cup golden ball 2018
FIFA world cup dream team 2018
Golden Foot 2019

Above we show you whole information about the Luka Modric Biography if you want to learn more about the football players’ biography so touch with us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *